The subterminal band near the tip of the tail may be black or copper-colored, but is always the same color as the bird’s ruff. That is a 38 to 46 fold increase in weight. The courtship starts with the male Yet, where cover is adequate, grouse can find security and maintain their abundance even when goshawks and horned owls live and nest nearby. The primary causes for the short-term fluctuations in Ruffed Grouse abundance appear to be related to weather trends and variations in the quantity and quality of food resources. Many young cocks claim a drumming log by the time they are 20 weeks old; and once they have done so, most will spend the remainder of their lives within a 200 to 300 yard radius of that log. Top. In the spring, drumming becomes more frequent and prolonged as the cock grouse advertises his location to hens seeking a mate. With adequate snow cover they will burrow under the snow. When the ground is bare of snow, Ruffed Grouse feed on a wide variety of green leaves and fruits, and some insects. Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited. These are good areas to walk during this time to flush birds. fully grown young birds 16 weeks later. At 17 weeks of age, a Ruffed Grouse is almost as large and heavy as it will ever be. Unlike other grouse species, the ruffed grouse relies entirely on a non-vocal acoustic display, known as drumming. Your email address will not be published. Hunting of the ruffed grouse requires a good ear and lots of stamina as you will be constantly walking and listening for them in the leaves. Towards the coast, the climate and vegetation of the temperate rainforest are very different from the dry mountains of Idaho or the high forests and grasslands of Montana. It is widely hunted and that is a tradition at some parts of the world. Top. The ruffs are on the sides of the neck in both sexes. Given the availability of digitized forest cover data, various efforts have been made to produce interactive maps of potential ruffed grouse habitat, and to make this information available to the public online. mostly on the ground and takes a flight when surprised. The drummer usually stands on a log, stone or mound of dirt when drumming, and this object is called a “drumming log.” He does not strike the log to make the noise, he only uses the “drumming log” as a stage for his display. Click the state below to view their plan. These birds depend upon the food and cover resources produced by a group of short-lived trees and shrubs (e.g., aspens, cherries, hazels) growing in full sunlight which develop following a severe disturbance to the forest. Usually solitary, Most young males find a suitable site within 1.8 mi. We would like your comments on this effort. Although sometimes regarded as “wilderness” birds, Ruffed Grouse have no aversion to living in close proximity to humans if the cover gives them adequate security. Red-phased grouse become more prevalent in milder climates, and the gray birds are more abundant where winter climates are more severe. This is due to the cosmopolitan distribution of these owls and the likelihood that any woodland capable of supporting grouse will have resident horned owls, or at least be regularly visited by them. Note: these files can be quite large and unless you have a highspeed Internet connection will take a long time to download. The hen may lead her brood as far as 4 miles from the nest to a summer brood range during its first 10 days of life. Daily values are based on 2000 calorie diet and 155 lbs (70 kg) body weight . Then incubation, which usually commences when the last egg is laid, takes another 24 to 26 days before the eggs hatch. Across most of their range in the northern states, Canada and Alaska, Ruffed Grouse numbers have risen and fallen in a somewhat predictable pattern for most of this century, in what is often called a “10-year cycle”. They dig up Your email address will not be published. Hunting of the ruffed grouse is common in the northern and far western United States as well as Canada, Often done with shotguns. If these two feathers are about the same length, the bird is a hen; but if the tail feather is more than 3/8 in. grouse looking for potential female partners through drumming a “thump thump” Our current reluctance to cut forests, even under strict management plans, and the suppression of fire to protect growing forests, have upset this natural sequence of events.